Fall 2017 Course Schedule

Click on a course title to view information about the course including the meeting dates, course description, and participation level or click on the link below to view the schedule as a PDF. Contact the Course Coordinator for classes requiring pre-registration or with a size limit.

FALL 2017 Course Listing
(updated: 9/13/2017)

  

Monday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Location

10:00 AM - 12:00 PMCurrent Events East with Kaffee Klatsch Bill Molis Lakeview Public Library
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Experiencing Great English Literature Pat Becker & Phil Paulson Madison Senior Center
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Pathways to a Sustainable Planet Richard Steeves & Tony Praza Wisconsin Bank and Trust
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Refighting the Civil War Daryl Sherman Capitol Lakes
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMThe Wisconsin Idea Is Still Alive?Gerald CampbellChrist Presbyterian Church
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Exploring Creativity  Diane Hughes Madison Senior Center
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Managing Your Money Arden Trine Madison Senior Center
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Novels Old & New Eve Wilkie & Kate Dike Fitchburg Senior Center
1:00 PM - 3:00 PMReflections on the War on PovertyAlan Zuckerman Capitol Lakes 
1:00 PM - 3:00 PMWriting NonfictionJudi K-TurkelCovenant Presbyterian Church
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM The Play's the Thing - East Side Andy Bissonnette & Nancy SchultzChrist Presbyterian Church
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Women's Journeys Toward Self-Discovery Grethe Brix-J. Leer Madison Senior Center

Tuesday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Location

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Alexander Technique Debby Thomas Capitol Lakes 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Biographies West Mary Becker & Chuck Pils Wisconsin Bank and Trust
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMShort Stories and Essays Irv Klibaner Gardens Independent Living 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Stress R Us Gregg Miklashek Covenant Presbyterian Church 
10:00 AM  - 12:00 PM Whither the State in the Trump Era? Dennis Dresang & Terry Shelton Madison Senior Center
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Celebrating the Poetic Voice in Your Life Debbie Bissonnette & Barbara Carson State Bar of Wisconsin 
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Contemporary Economic Issues Chuck KarabinCapitol Lakes 
1:00 PM - 3:00 PMGreat Ideas in the Global Environmental Movement William Eisinger & Craig Davis UW Health at the American Center 
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM  Jazz Toni Jakovec Wisconsin Bank and Trust
1:30 PM - 3:30 PMFilm Generation: The Early Eighties, Remember?Jim O'Brien Ashman Public Library 
 2:00 PM - 3:30 PMDiscovering Art at the Chazen Museum, Part 1 - Tuesday Series  Annette FeliceChazen Museum of Art 

Wednesday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Location

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Continuing Philosophy Jim Halloran & Ed Cothroll Madison Senior Center
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Global Affairs and the Media Johanna Chworowsky & Joe Elder Capitol Lakes
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM The Joy of Poetry Stan Goldfarb Oakwood Village - University Woods 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Reminiscence Writing AM Paul Gohdes Capitol Lakes
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Biographies East Steve Werlein Pinney Public Library
1:00 PM - 2:30 PMChazen Gallery TalksJudith Mjaanes Chazen Museum of Art 
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Current Events West Greg Bell & Meg Taylor Covenant Presbyterian Church
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Frontiers in Life Science Paul Brandl UW Space Place
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Writing WorkshopAndy MIllman Neighborhood House
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Life Maps Norman Leer Madison Senior Center
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Reminiscence Writing PM Judy Havens Madison Senior Center
2:00 PM - 3:30 PMDiscovering Art at the Chazen Museum, Part 1 - Wednesday SeriesAnnette Felice Chazen Museum of Art 
2:00 PM - 3:30 PMExperience Art! Candie WaterlooChazen Museum of Art

Thursday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Location

9:30 AM - 12:00 PM International Film Festival Jim O'Brien & Bob Fry Capitol Lakes
9:30 AM - 11:30 AM What in the World Happened Bruce Gregg Madison Christian Community
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMThe Muslim Experience in Madison (Injustice and Inequality VI)
Rick OrtonUW South Madison Partnership 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Mindfulness Meditation in Straight EnglishCraig WilleChrist Presbyterian Church 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMPhysics and Society Don Reeder Madison Senior Center 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Readings in the Science of Happiness Jan Fulwiler & Kathi Vos Madison Senior Center
1:00 PM - 3:00 PMArt MuseumsMartha MoyeMadison Art Museums and Galleries 
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Creating Tolle's "New Earth" Joanne Storlie  Oakwood Village - Prairie Ridge
1:00 PM - 3:00 PMInteractive Shakespeare John V. Knapp Gardens Independent Living 
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM A Leisurely Walk Through American History Norman Risjord Oakwood Village - University Woods 
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Stage Presence Lewis Bosworth Madison Senior Center 
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM The Play's the Thing - Downtown Karine Brager Madison Senior Center
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM We Love a Mystery Barbara Evans Covenant Presbyterian Church

Friday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Location

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Travel Leslie and Brent Larsen Capitol Lakes
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Reading Fyodor DostoevskyJohn & Jan KinarFitchburg Senior Center 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMThe Sacred Feminine Patricia HerrlingMadison Senior Center 
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM The Bible and Its Critics, Part 3 Tom Schlicht Madison Senior Center
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Wisconsin Maritime History IIHank Whipple Wisconsin Historical Museum
 

In partnership with




Donate

Please Help

Make a onetime or recurring,
tax deductible contribution.


For more info about PLATO contact:

Louise Fowler
UW-Madison Continuing Studies
21 N. Park St, 7th Floor, Madison, WI 53715

Email: info@platomadison.org
Phone: 608-262-5823
Fax: 608-265-4555

PLATO is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization

Website by 34fiveSolutions.com

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software