Fall 2017 Curriculum Committee Course Liaisons

 

Monday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Liaison

10:00 AM - 12:00 PMCurrent Events East with Kaffee Klatsch Bill Molis Sybil Better
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Experiencing Great English Literature Pat Becker & Phil Paulson Sybil Better
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Pathways to a Sustainable Society Richard Steeves & Tony Praza Don Reeder
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Refighting the Civil War Daryl Sherman Bill Eisinger
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMThe Wisconsin Idea Is Still Alive?Gerald CampbellKathy Brown
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Exploring Creativity  Diane Hughes Mary Boyd
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Managing Your Money Arden TrineNancy Schultz
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Novels Old & New Eve Wilkie & Kate Dike Therese Stevens
1:00 PM - 3:00 PMReflections on the War on PovertyAlan Zuckerman Kathy Brown
1:00 PM - 3:00 PMWriting NonfictionJudi K-TurkelBill Eisinger
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM The Play's the Thing - East Side Andy Bissonnette & Nancy SchultzNancy Schultz
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Women's Journeys Toward Self-Discovery Grethe Brix-J. Leer Kathy Brown

Tuesday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Liaison

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Alexander Technique Debby Thomas Mary Boyd
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Biographies West Mary Becker & Chuck Pils Nancy Schultz
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMShort Stories and Essays Irv Klibaner Barb Friberg
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Stress R Us Gregg Miklashek Craig Davis 
10:00 AM  - 12:00 PM Whither the State in the Trump Era? Dennis Dresang & Terry Shelton Don Reeder
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Celebrating the Poetic Voice in Your Life Debbie Bissonnette & Barbara Carson Nancy Schultz
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Contemporary Economic Issues Chuck KarabinMary Boyd
1:00 PM - 3:00 PMGreat Ideas in the Global Environmental Movement William Eisinger & Craig Davis Bill Eisinger & Craig Davis
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM  Jazz Toni Jakovec Don Reeder
1:30 PM - 3:30 PMFilm Generation: The Early Eighties, Remember?Jim O'Brien Barb Friberg
 2:00 PM - 3:30 PMDiscovering Art at the Chazen Museum, Part 1 - Tuesday Series  Annette Felice

Wednesday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Liaison

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Continuing Philosophy Jim Halloran & Ed Cothroll John Koch
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Global Affairs and the Media Johanna Chworowsky & Joe Elder John Koch
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM The Joy of Poetry Stan Goldfarb Don Reeder
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Reminiscence Writing AM Paul Gohdes Craig Davis
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Biographies East Steve Werlein Nancy Schultz
1:00 PM - 2:30 PMChazen Gallery TalksJudith Mjaanes 
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Current Events West Greg Bell & Meg Taylor Kathy Brown
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Frontiers in Life Science Paul Brandl Nancy Schultz
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Writing WorkshopAndy MIllman Mary Boyd
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Life Maps Norman Leer Kathy Brown
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Reminiscence Writing PM Judy Havens Kathy Brown
2:00 PM - 3:30 PMDiscovering Art at the Chazen Museum, Part 1 - Wednesday SeriesAnnette Felice 
2:00 PM - 3:30 PMExperience Art! Candie Waterloo

Thursday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Liaison

9:30 AM - 12:00 PM International Film Festival Jim O'Brien & Bob Fry Barb Friberg
9:30 AM - 11:30 AM What in the World Happened Bruce Gregg John Koch
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMThe Muslim Experience in Madison (Injustice and Inequality VI)
Rick OrtonTherese Stevens
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Mindfulness Meditation in Straight EnglishCraig WilleBarb Friberg
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMPhysics and Society Don Reeder Don Reeder
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Readings in the Science of Happiness Jan Fulwiler & Kathi Vos Don Reeder
1:00 PM - 3:00 PMArt MuseumsMartha Moye
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Creating Tolle's "New Earth" Joanne Storlie Nancy Schultz
1:00 PM - 3:00 PMInteractive Shakespeare John V. Knapp Mary Boyd
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM A Leisurely Walk Through American History Norman Risjord Don Reeder
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Stage Presence Lewis Bosworth Therese Stevens
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM The Play's the Thing - Downtown Karine Brager Sybil Better
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM We Love a Mystery Barbara Evans Sybil Better

Friday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Liaison

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Travel Leslie and Brent Larsen Mary Boyd
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Reading Fyodor DostoevskyJohn & Jan KinarMary Boyd
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMThe Sacred Feminine Patricia HerrlingSybil Better
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM The Bible and Its Critics, Part 3 Tom Schlicht Therese Stevens
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Wisconsin Maritime History IIHank Whipple Don Reeder
 

In partnership with




Donate

Please Help

Make a onetime or recurring,
tax deductible contribution.


For more info about PLATO contact:

Louise Fowler
UW-Madison Continuing Studies
21 N. Park St, 7th Floor, Madison, WI 53715

Email: info@platomadison.org
Phone: 608-262-5823
Fax: 608-265-4555

PLATO is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization

Website by 34fiveSolutions.com

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software