Fall 2018 Course Schedule

Click on a course title to view information about the course including the meeting dates, course description, and participation level or click on the link below to view the schedule as a PDF. Contact the Course Coordinator for classes requiring pre-registration or with a size limit.

Monday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Location

10:00 AM -  11:30 AM Russia: Using the Past to Understand the Present Bruce Fischer Monona Library
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Hot Topics - Current Events East Bill Molis Goodwill North Town Center
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Experiencing Great English Literature Phil Paulson Madison Senior Center
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Pathways to a Sustainable Planet Richard Steeves Oakwood Village - University Woods
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Refighting the Civil War Daryl Sherman Capitol Lakes
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Sensing the World Around Us Linn Roth Capitol Lakes
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM  The Joy of Poetry  Stan Goldfarb  Oakwood Village - University Woods 
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM  Exploring Creativity   Diane Hughes  Madison Senior Center
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Managing Your Money Arden Trine Madison Senior Center
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Novels Old & New Eve Wilkie & Kate Dike Fitchburg Senior Center
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Readers' Theater Andy Bissonnette & Peggy Anderson Christ Presbyterian Church
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Women's Journeys Toward Self-Discovery Grethe Brix-J. Leer Madison Senior Center

Tuesday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Location

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM  Alexander Technique  Debby Thomas  Capitol Lakes 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Biographies West Mary Becker & Chuck Pils Madison Christian Community
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Short Stories and Essays  Irv Klibaner  The Gardens Retirement Community
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Whither the State: Demands of Citizenship in a Time of Crisis Dennis Dresang & Terry Shelton Oakwood Village University Woods
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM  Celebrating the Poetic Voice in Your Life  Debbie Bissonnette & Barbara Carson  State Bar of Wisconsin 
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM  Contemporary Economic Issues  Chuck Karabin Capitol Lakes 
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Jazz Toni Jakovec Oakwood Village University Woods
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Basic Understanding of Artificial Intelligence Steven Robertson Christ Presbyterian Church 
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Film History: The Late '80s  Jim O'Brien Ashman Library

Wednesday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Location

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Russisa: Using The Past to Understand the Present - continuing class from Monday Bruce Fisher Monona Library
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM 1968: A 50 Year Retrospective on the Most Impactful Year in America Since World War II Tim Otis Covenant Presbyterian Church
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Continuing Philosophy Jim Halloran & Ed Cothroll Madison Senior Center
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Global Affairs and the Media Kirk Elliot, Leon Lindberg, Judith Wagener Capitol Lakes
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Reminiscence Writing AM Paul Gohdes Capitol Lakes
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Biographies East Vicki Ford Goodwill North Town Center
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Current Events West Greg Bell & Meg Taylor Covenant Presbyterian Church
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Frontiers in Life Science Paul Brandl UW Space Place
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Writing Workshop Andy MIllman Neighborhood House
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Life Maps Norman Leer Madison Senior Center
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Reminiscence Writing PM Judy Havens Madison Senior Center
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Chazen Museum of Art- Remixed Candie Waterloo Chazen Museum of Art
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Experience Art Again - Wisconsin Style!  Candie Waterloo Chazen Museum of Art

Thursday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Location

9:30 AM - 11:30 AM What in the World Happened Bruce Gregg Madison Christian Community
9:30 AM - 12:00 PM International Film Festival Jim O'Brien & Bob Fry Capitol Lakes
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Mindfulness Meditation Craig Wille Oak Park Place
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM The Experience of Native People of Wisconsin: Injustice and Inequality in Madison
Rick Orton UW South Madison Partnership 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Physics and Society: How We Think, Naturally and Artificially Don Reeder Madison Senior Center
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Readings in the Science of Happiness Jan Fulwiler and Kathi Vos Madison Senior Center
10:30 PM - 12:00 PM Experience Art! Helen Burish and Bob Elland Chazen Museum 
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Art Museums Martha Moye Madison Museum of Contemporary Art (MMoCA)
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM  Stage Presence Lewis Bosworth Madison Senior Center
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM The Play's the Thing - Downtown Tess Mulrooney Madison Senior Center
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM We Love a Mystery Barbara Evans Covenant Presbyterian Church

Friday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Location

10:00 AM to 11:30 AM How "Fake" is the News? Jack Mitchell Christ Presbyterian Church
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Colonial and Postcolonial Novels John & Jan Kinar Fitchburg Senior Center
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Origin of Life: Scientific Perspective Bill Eisinger Oak Park Place
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM The Sacred Feminine  Patricia Herrling and Abbie Loomis Madison Senior Center 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Travel Leslie and Brent Larsen Capitol Lakes
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM How Does Religion Evolve? Part One Tom Schlicht Madison Senior Center
 

In partnership with




Donate

Please Help

Make a onetime or recurring,
tax deductible contribution.


For more info about PLATO contact:

PLATO Office Operations, ATTN: Edie or Louise
c/o UW-Madison Continuing Studies
21 N. Park St, 7th Floor, Madison, WI 53715

Email: info@platomadison.org
Phone: 608-262-5823
Fax: 608-265-4555

PLATO is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization

Website by 34fiveSolutions.com

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software