Fall 2019 Courses Schedule

Click on a course title to view information about the course including the meeting dates, course description, and participation level or click on the link below to view the schedule as a PDF. Contact the Course Coordinator for classes requiring pre-registration or with a size limit.


Monday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Location

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Experiencing Great English Literature Phil Paulson Madison Senior Center
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Joy of Poetry    CANCELLED

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Pathways to a Sustainable Planet Richard Steeves & Anthony Praza Oakwood Village University Woods
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Refighting the Civil War  Daryl Sherman Madison Senior Center  NOTE new location starting with Oct 21st course
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM  Experience Art Helen Burish Chazen Museum
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM  Exploring Creativity   Diane Hughes  Madison Senior Center
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Healthy Aging: Maintaining Function and Preventing injury Frank Stein Middleton Glen
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Managing Your Money Arden Trine Madison Senior Center
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Novels Old & New Bonnie Dill, Marsha Urbaniak, Carol Spiegel Fitchburg Senior Center
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Readers' Theater Peggy Anderson & Ann Ross Christ Presbyterian Church
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Women's Journeys Toward Self-Discovery - PM   There is a second course offering  on Thursday AM Grethe Brix-J. Leer Madison Senior Center

Tuesday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Location

9:30 AM - 11:30 AM  Science for Seniors Anne Schwarzwalder Madison Senior Center
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM  Alexander Technique   Cancelled
       until further notice

 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Biographies West Mary Becker & Chuck Pils Wisconsin Bank and Trust
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Short Stories and Essays  Irv Klibaner  The Gardens Retirement Community
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Whither the State: Can Trump Win Again? Dennis Dresang & Terry Shelton Oakwood Village University Woods
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM  Contemporary Economic Issues  Chuck Karabin Capitol Lakes 
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Jazz Toni Jakovec Wisconsin Bank and Trust
1:15 PM - 3:30 PM Film History: The Nineties Jim O'Brien Ashman Library
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM  Celebrating Your Poetic Voice   Daryl Sherman Madison Senior Center 
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Moby Dick Alan Zuckerman Christ Presbyterian Church

Wednesday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Location

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Continuing Philosophy Jim Halloran & Ed Cothroll Madison Senior Center
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Current Events - AM Kathy Grunke & Tom Bauer Covenant Presbyterian Church
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Global Affairs and the Media Judith Wagener, Leon Lindberg, Kirk Elliott Capitol Lakes
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Reminiscence Writing - AM Paul Gohdes Capitol Lakes
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
A History of World War II Fred Ross Oakwood Village West
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Biographies East Steve Werlin & Vicki Ford Goodwill North Town Center
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Current Events West - PM Greg Bell & Meg Taylor Covenant Presbyterian Church
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Frontiers in Life Science Paul Brandl UW Space Place
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Writing Workshop Andy Millman Neighborhood House
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Life Maps Norman Leer Madison Senior Center
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Reminiscence Writing - PM Judy Havens Madison Senior Center
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Chazen Museum of Art - Remixed Candie Waterloo Chazen Museum of Art

Thursday

United Methodist Church

Time

Course

Coordinator

Location

9:30 AM - 11:30 AM What in the World Happened Bruce Gregg Verona Public Library
9:30 AM - 12:00 PM International Film Festival  CANCELLED
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Mindfulness Meditation Craig Wille Christ Presbyterian Church
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Native Peoples of Wisconsin 2.0
Rick Orton UW South Madison Partnership 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Physics and Society:The Future? Cosmological Mysteries Don Reeder Oakwood Village West
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Social and Economic Inequality: Past, Present, & the Future Tim Otis & Alan Zuckerman Covenant Presbyterian Church
10:00 PM - 12:00 PM Women's Journeys toward Self-Discovery: A Writing Workshop - AM Paula McKenzie Bethany United Methodist Church
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Philosophies of the Good Life from Ancient Greece to Modern Psychology  CANCELLED

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Art Museums Martha Moye TBD
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM  Writing Workshop Andy Millman Neighborhood House
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM The Play's the Thing  Tess Mulrooney Madison Senior Center
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM We Love a Mystery Barbara Evans Covenant Presbyterian Church

Friday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Location

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM How "Fake" is the News? Jack Mitchell Christ Presbyterian Church
10:00 AM -12:00 PM French Conversation Peter Beatty Madison Senior Center
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM PLATO Travel Leslie and Brent Larsen Oakwood Village University Woods 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Reading War and Peace John and Jan Kinar Fitchburg Senor Center
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM How Does Religion Evolve? Part 3 Tom Schlicht Madison Senior Center
 

In partnership with




Donate

Please Help

Make a onetime or recurring,
tax deductible contribution.


For more info about PLATO contact:

PLATO Office Operations, ATTN: Edie or Louise
c/o UW-Madison Continuing Studies
21 N. Park St, 7th Floor, Madison, WI 53715

Email: info@platomadison.org
Phone: 608-262-5823
Fax: 608-265-4555

PLATO is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization

Website by 34fiveSolutions.com

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software