Fall 2020 On-Line Courses Schedules


Click on a course title to view information about the course including the meeting dates, course description, and participation level or click on the link below to view the schedule as a PDF.  All courses require registration.  Contact Course Coordinator for registration information.


Monday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Class Size

9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Classic Films 2020   Bob Fry, Jim O'Brien No Limit
9:30 AM - 11:30 AMReading History, One Book at a Time --The Boston Massacre: A Family HistoryMichael E. Stevens25 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Pathways to a Sustainable Planet Richard Steeves & Anthony Praza No Limit
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Refighting the Civil War10:00 AM - 12:00 PM 20
11:00 AM - 11:45 AMHow "Fake" is the News?  continues on Wed Jack Mitchell 16
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Managing Your Money Arden Trine, Tony Praza 16
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Novels New & Old Bonnie Dill, Marsha Urbaniak, Carol Spiegel No Limit
1:30 PM - 3:30 PMMoby DickAlan Zuckerman15
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Women's Journeys Toward Self-Discovery  Grethe Brix-J. Leer 15

Tuesday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Class Size

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM  Whither the State: 2020 Election Dennis Dresang, Terry SheltonNo Limit
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Biographies Chuck Pils, Mary Becker No Limit
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM  Short Stories and Essays Irv Klibaner No Limit
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Artificial Intelligence (Part 2) Steven Robertson 12
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Contemporary Economic Issues Chuck Karabin 20
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Jazz   Cancelled Toni Jakovec
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Celebrating the Poetic Voices in Your Life  Daryl Sherman 20
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Basic French Conversation * Note later time Peter Beatty 8

Wednesday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Class Size

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Current Events - AM   Mert Corwin 12
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Global Affairs  Kirk. Elliott & Leon Lindberg  No Limit
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Continuing Philosophy  Jim Halloran & Ed Cothroll No Limit
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Personal, Professional and Public Climate Action     Cancelled Mark Starik
11:00 Am - 11:45 AM  How "Fake is the News? continuing class from Monday Jack Mitchell
11:00 AM - !2:00 PM Drawing as a Sacred Activity  Heather C. Williams No Limit
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM  A History of World War II Fred Ross 20
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Current Events West - PM  Meg Taylor & Jerry Burns 25
1:00 PM  - 3:00 PM Frontiers in Life Science Paul Brandl No Limit
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM  Talking About Race Kathy Michaelis 20
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Writing Workshop  Andy Millman 14
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM  Reminiscence PM Judy Havens No Limit
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Life Maps   Norman Leer 20

Thursday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Class Size

9:30 AM - 11:30 AM What in the World Happened B. Gregg, C. Pils, H. Whipple No Limit
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM A Buddhist Mindfulness Practices Toolkit   Craig Wille No Limit
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Cancelled  After George Floyd - Creating an Understanding and Pathway for Change:  Injustice and inequality in Madison Wisconsin Rick Orton
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Healthy Aging: Maintaining Function and Preventing Injury Frank Stein No Limit
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Writing Workshop  Andy Millman 14
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM The Play's the Thing   Tess Mulrooney 20
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM We Love a Mystery  Barbara Evans 18

Friday

Time

Course

Coordinator

Class Size

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM History of Agriculture Bill Eisinger No Limit
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM The Iliad and The Odyssey by Homer John and Jan Kinar 14
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Why, during times of strife do Authoritarian Governments tend to Thrive while Democracies Struggle?Tim Otis15

PLATO is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization in association with:

For more information about PLATO, contact:

Christine Bartlett
UW-Madison Continuing Studies
21 N. Park St, 7th Floor, Madison, WI 53715
Email: info@platomadison.org
Phone: 608-262-5823
Fax: 608-265-4555

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software